Your Complete Guide To Where & When You Can Watch Every Single World Cup Game

Japan 2019.

The 2019 Rugby World Cup in Japan is finally almost upon us and what an opening weekend we have to look forward to.

The opening ceremony takes place on Friday morning before tournament hosts Japan take on Russia, but the serious business begins on Saturday morning with three absolutely cracking fixtures.

First up it’s Australia vs Fiji, then France take on Argentina. And finally, perhaps the tie of the entire pool stage sees holders New Zealand take on South Africa in what promises to be an absolute belter between two of rugby’s biggest heavyweights.

In the UK, every single game will be available to watch free-to-air on ITV, but it’s a little different in Ireland. You will need an eir Sport subscription to watch the entire tournament (unless you have access to ITV), but you can watch all of Ireland’s games as well as the knockouts free-to-air on RTÉ.

*Please note all times listed are broadcast times giving you a chance to get out of bed and not miss a minute!

Here’s the full fixture list with all times in GMT.

SEPTEMBER


Friday 20th:
10:30 am | Opening Ceremony followed by Japan v Russia | ITV/eir

Saturday 21st:
5:15 am | Australia v Fiji | ITV/eir
7:45 am | France v Argentina | ITV/eir
10:15 am | New Zealand v South Africa | ITV/eir

Sunday 22nd:
5:45 am | Italy v Namibia | ITV/eir
8:15 am | Ireland v Scotland | ITV/eir/RTÉ
10:45 am | England v Tonga | ITV

Monday 23rd:
10:30 am | Wales v Georgia | ITV/eir

Tuesday 24th:
10:45 am | Russia v Samoa | ITV4/eir

Wednesday 25th:
5:45 am | Fiji v Uruguay | ITV4/eir

Thursday 26th:
8:15 am | Italy v Canada | ITV4/eir
11:00 am | England v USA | ITV/eir

Saturday 28th:
5:15 am | Argentina v Tonga | ITV/eir
7:45 am | Japan v Ireland | ITV/eir/RTÉ
10:30 am | South Africa v Namibia | ITV/eir

Sunday 29th:
5:45 am | Georgia v Uruguay | ITV/eir
8:15 am | Australia v Wales | ITV/eir

Monday 30th:
10:30 am | Scotland v Samoa | Kobe City | ITV/eir

OCTOBER


Wednesday 2nd:
8:15 am | France v USA | ITV4/eir
10:45 am | New Zealand v Canada | ITV4/eir

Thursday 3rd:
5:45 am | Georgia v Fiji | ITV4/eir
10:30 am | Ireland v Russia | ITV/eir/RTÉ

Friday 4th:
10:15 am | South Africa v Italy | ITV4/eir

Saturday 5th:
5:45 am | Australia v Uruguay | ITV/eir
8:15 am | England v Argentina | ITV/eir
11:15 am | Japan v Samoa | ITV/eir

Sunday 6th:
5:15 am | New Zealand v Namibia | ITV/eir
8:15 am | France v Tonga | ITV/eir

Tuesday 8th:
10:45 am | South Africa v Canada | ITV4/eir

Wednesday 9th:
5:15 am | Argentina v USA | ITV4/eir
8:00 am | Scotland v Russia | ITV/eir
10:30 am | Wales v Fiji | ITV/eir

Friday 11th:
10:45 am | Australia v Georgia | ITV4/eir

Saturday 12th:
5:15 am | New Zealand v Italy | ITV/eir
8:00 am | England v France | ITV/eir
11:30 am | Ireland v Samoa | ITV/eir/RTÉ

Sunday 13th:
4:00 am | Namibia v Canada | ITV/eir
6:30 am | USA v Tonga | ITV/eir
8:45 am | Wales v Uruguay | ITV/eir
11:30 am | Japan v Scotland | ITV/eir

Saturday 19th:
7:30 am | Winner Pool C v Runner up Pool D | ITV/eir/RTÉ
10:45 am | Winner Pool B v Runner up Pool A | ITV/eir/RTÉ

Sunday 20th:
7:30 am | Winner Pool D v Runner up Pool C | ITV/eir/RTÉ
10:45 am | Winner Pool A v Runner up Pool B | ITV/eir/RTÉ

Saturday 26th:
8:00 am | Winner Quarter-final 1 v Winner Quarter-final 2 | ITV/eir/RTÉ

Sunday 27th:
8:00 am | Winner Quarter-final 3 v Winner Quarter-final 4 | ITV/eir/RTÉ

NOVEMBER


Friday 1st:
8:30 am | Loser Semi-final 1 v Loser Semi-Final 2 | ITV/eir

Saturday 2nd:
8:00 am | Winner Semi-final 1 v Winner Semi-final 2 | ITV/eir/RTÉ

You can also download a handy PDF we’ve done up here with all the fixtures on it that you can print-off for at home or in work.