Ireland Team Named For Autumn Nations Cup Clash With England At Twickenham

Jason Hennessy

Jason Hennessy

Jason is the editor here at RugbyLAD and a proud Limerick man.
Jason Hennessy

Old rivals.

Head coach Andy Farrell has named his Ireland team for this weekend’s Autumn Nations Cup clash with old rivals England at Twickenham.

James Ryan will be the 107th player to captain Ireland when he leads out the team at Twickenham, in the absence of Johnny Sexton. Ryan is again partnered in the 2nd row by last week’s try-scorer Quinn Roux. They will pack down behind the unchanged front row of Cian Healy, Ronan Kelleher and Andrew Porter.

CJ Stander returns to the starting XV at blindside with Peter O’Mahony moving to 7 and Caelan Doris packing down at 8. Jamison Gibson Park retains the scrum-half jersey and will partner Ross Byrne who replaces the injured Sexton.

In the centre, Bundee Aki comes in for the injured Robbie Henshaw with Chris Farrell lining out at 13. Hugo Keenan continues at fullback with James Lowe and Keith Earls on the wings.

The forward replacements are Rob Herring, Ed Byrne, Finlay Bealham, Iain Henderson and Will Connors while Conor Murray, Billy Burns and Jacob Stockdale provide cover for the backs.

The match is live on RTÉ, Channel 4 and Amazon Prime (UK Only).

IRELAND Team vs England

15. Hugo Keenan (UCD/Leinster) 3
14. Keith Earls (Young Munster/Munster) 85
13. Chris Farrell (Young Munster/Munster) 11
12. Bundee Aki (Galwegians/Connacht) 28
11. James Lowe (Leinster) 1
10. Ross Byrne (UCD/Leinster) 8
9. Jamison Gibson-Park (Leinster) 3
1. Cian Healy (Clontarf/Leinster) 101
2. Ronan Kelleher (Lansdowne/Leinster) 4
3. Andrew Porter (UCD/Leinster) 29
4. Quinn Roux (Galwegians/Connacht) 13
5. James Ryan (UCD/Leinster) 29
6. CJ Stander (Shannon/Munster) 43
7. Peter O’Mahony (Cork Constitution/Munster) 70
8. Caelan Doris (St. Mary’s College/Leinster) 5

Replacements:

16. Rob Herring (Ballynahinch/Ulster) 13
17. Ed Byrne (UCD/Leinster) 3
18. Finlay Bealham (Buccaneers/Connacht) 12
19. Iain Henderson (Academy/Ulster) 55
20. Will Connors (UCD/Leinster) 3
21. Conor Murray (Garryowen/Munster) 84
22. Billy Burns (UIster) 1
23. Jacob Stockdale (Lurgan/Ulster) 30